Hey friends! As usual, I’m late with my wrap up. New year still the same ol’ me! December was a wierd month for me. I couldn’t find myself reading anything but manga towards the end of the month. Nothing could hold my attention. Even as I’m typing this, I’m going through a reading slump. Hopefully I can kick it soon, but it’s been so hard just to pick up a book, and if I do, then I can’t find myself finishing it.
Enough of that. Below I have some charts that covers my ratings, most genres read, and books I read according to their relase days. Shoutout to Kal for making this spreadsheet every year. I don’t know what I would do without it. If you know me, then none of these charts will come as a surprise to you. I read a lot of manga, erotica, and romance books. I’m super stingy with my 5 star ratings, and rereads took over my 2021.
Music
Here are my top songs and artists of the month!
My Top Songs of December 2021:
Donught – Twice
The Very First Night – Taylor Swift
Boyfriend – Cignature
Peaches – Kai
Could’ve Been – HER feat. Bryson Tiller
My Artists of December 2021:
Twice
Victon
Taylor Swift
Olivia Rodrigo
Everglow
Books
Now to the main reason for this post, the books! I read 40 things in December.
Any title that has a * next to it means that it’s coming up in the next few weeks
5 Stars
Dipped in Holly by Dana Isaly
A Sign of Affection Vol. 3 by Suu Morishita
4 Stars
Wintertime Heat by Emelia Blair (reread)
Dusk Before Dawn by Fiona Davenport
Snow Storm by Cassie Mint
Cold Wood by Cassie Mint
The Gift by Cassie Mint
Only Christmas by Lucy Darling
Sweat and Soap Vol. 1 by Kintetsu Yamada (reread)
Sweat and Soap Vol. 2 by Kintetsu Yamada
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 1 by Keiko Iwashita (reread)
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 2 by Keiko Iwashita (reread)
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 3 by Keiko Iwashita
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 5 by Keiko Iwashita
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 6 by Keiko Iwashita
A Sign of Affection Vol. 1 by Suu Morishita
A Sign of Affection Vol. 2 by Suu Morishita
Rosen Blood Vol. 1 by Kachiru Ishizue
My Pink is Overflowing Vol. 2 by Yuki Monou
My Pink is Overflowing Vol. 4 by Yuki Monou
3 Stars
Until April by Aurora Rose Reynolds | Review
Trucker by Jamie Schlosser
Tutoring the Delinquent by Jessa Kane
Santa Baby by Cassie Mint
Mountain Man’s Gift by K.C. Crowne
Living-Room Mastunaga-San Vol. 4 by Keiko Iwashita
Chihiro-kun Only Has Eyes for Me Vol. 1 by Sato Ito
Kiss Me at the Stroke of Midnight Vol. 1 by Rin Mikimoto (reread)
Asahi-sempai’s Favorite Vol. 1 by Iroha Machino
Asahi-sempai’s Favorite Vol. 2 by Iroha Machino
My Pink is Overflowing Vol. 1 by Yuki Monou
My Pink is Overflowing Vol. 3 by Yuki Monou
2 Stars
A Trucker Christmas by Jamie Schlosser
A Holly for X-Mas by Olivia T. Turner
Cheeky Brat Vol. 1 by Mitsubachi Miyuki
Butterflies, Flowers Vol. 1 by Yuki Yoshihara
Asahi-sempai’s Favorite Vol. 3 by Iroha Machino
Asahi-sempai’s Favorite Vol. 4 by Iroha Machino
1 Star
Yakuza Lover Vol. 3 by Nozomi Mino
I think you need to read that ARR book and get yourself out of the slump!
LikeLike
I agree! I’m hoping to have the energy to pick it up in a few days.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great wrap-up! I love A Sign of Affection. 😍
LikeLike
It’s one of my favorite series right now!
LikeLike
Happy 2022! I’ve been really enjoying HER.
LikeLike
Happy 2022 to you too! Her music has been speaking to me lately.
LikeLike
FORTY THINGS?!?! Even if it was mostly manga–Kayla that is indeed IMPRESSIVE! Congrats! Here is to hoping you kick your reading slump this year and 2022 is the best for you! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Sam! I hope 2022 is full of awesome reads for you!
LikeLike
YAY YOUR BLOG LOADS FOR ME AGAIN!!! I’ve missed youuuuuu
Sorry to hear you’re in a bit of a reading slump, and I hope you get rid of it soon! Always glad that the spreadsheet continues to help you and thanks for sharing a link to it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad it does! I got so scared when you said you couldn’t.
Also, of course I’m gonna share everything about your spreadsheet. It’s a lifesaver!
LikeLiked by 1 person