Hey y’all, I’m back with my April wrap up! I’m going to be transparent here. This has been a terrible month for me mentally. It’s shown in my blog, in how I’ve few posts, and how long it’s taken me to respond to comments. Just getting out of bed is hard some days and I’ve just been in a bad place.
However, I ended up reading more than I thought I would. I do have quite a few lowly rated books, but I’m just grateful I’m still reading.
I’ve been watching a lot of ATEEZ videos on YouTube and playing Wylde Flowers on my iPad. If you have Apple Arcade, definitely play Wylde Flowers. It’s so cozy and I’ve already finished it and restarted it from the beginning.
Music
Here are my top songs and artists of the month!
TV
I have been watching Kimi No Todoke on Hulu. I remember reading the manga about halfway through and I needed something cute to watch. It’s cute and I forgot how innocent the two main characters are.
Books
Now to the main reason for this post, the books! I read 24 things in April.
Any title that has a * next to it means that it’s coming up in the next few weeks
5 Stars
The Never King by Nikki St. Crowe | Review
A Baby for the Boss by Jessa Kane
4 Stars
The Dark One by Nikki St. Crowe *
Do Me a Favor by Jessa Kane
Sealed with A Kiss by Alexa Riley
Branding the Virgin by Alexa Riley (reread)
XXL by Kate Hunt
Mail Order Vow by Cassie Mint
3 Stars
Marked by P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast
Little Dove by Layla Frost *
Take Me to the Cabin by Kaci Rose
Secret Desires by Cameron Hart
Stolen by the Giant by Nyla Lily
Nighttime for Just Us Two Vol. 1 by Maki Miyoshi
2 Stars
All the Sweet Moves by Sara Ney *
Always Mine by Laura Pavlov
Betrayed by P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast
Books & Bullets by Cameron Hart
Big Bad Wolf by Jenika Snow
A Flurry of Love by Alexa Riley
1 Star
Her Shadows, His Secrets by CC Monroe | Review
Heat Haven by Ashley Bennett & Sarah Blue
His Virgin Valentine by Julie Thorn
What was up with this April? You’re not alone in feeling down this past month. I did, too. I hope May will be better for you and the funk will lift. It’s no fun. At least you got quite a few books read. I am not surprised that Pavlov book wasn’t your favorite. I enjoyed it, but I wasn’t sure what you would think of it. I’ve only read a couple of her books and they’ve been good for me. What I really love is her series with Willow Aster. It’s more a Meghan Quinn type of humor. I would recommend those (they’re KU), if you like that type of romantic comedy. The first is Wanted Wed or Alive. I thought each book got better and funnier.
Sending hugs and positive thoughts your way for an amazing May!
LikeLike
I will look more into Pavlov’s books because I enjoyed her writing. Have you read Frayed by her?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, I haven’t read Frayed, but I think I might have it? I can’t remember. I’ve only read this new one and I listened to Legacy. I thought that one was pretty good. And the GD Taylors series with Aster that I ADORED. Like you want to smile a lot, read that series.
LikeLike
You always impress me with the cheer number of books you read!
LikeLike
I still don’t know where I get all the time to read lol!
LikeLike
I am sorry to hear that April was such a hard month for you. March was like that for me, so I definitely understand. I hope May brings better rewards for you! You picked up some great books though I see!
LikeLike
I hope May brings both of us some good reads and feels.
LikeLike
I’m so sorry April was so bad for you, Kayla. 😦 Sending you lots and lots of love and I really hope May is better!
LikeLike